Your Confidentiality – Privacy Act Statement

Our team understands the issues associated with privacy and is committed to safeguarding personal information collected for the purpose of providing our business services. In accordance with the Privacy Act legislation, the purpose of our Privacy Act statement is to clarify what kind of information we collect about you, how we use it, how you may correct or change it, and how to contact us.

1.The Information We Collect
Some examples of the types of personal information that may be held by us includes your name, date of birth, contact details, work history, qualifications, skills, resume, salary/benefits information, driver’s license number and information about your hobbies and interests. If you consent, we may also collect sensitive information (for example, information about your membership in a trade union or health information). It is up to you to choose the information that you give to us. If you choose not to provide us with particular information that has been requested, we may not be best placed to provide the service that you have requested.

2. How We Use Your Information
We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information including (but not limited to):

  • Potential Employers
  • Referees (please see below)
  • Any associated companies and subsidiaries
  • Our Insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • Our contractors or suppliers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

As regards to referees, we will contact your nominated person with the intention of obtaining personal information from that stated person which will then be passed on to our clients. By consenting to the reference check, we will pass on whatever comments made to us by the referee to the client whether complimentary or derogatory. If this is not acceptable please advise us prior to conducting the reference check.

3. Access to Your Information
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact us. In the case of providing copies of written documents, we may charge a fee to cover our administrative expenses. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

4. Security
We will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server and in secure premises.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up-to-date with any changes.

6. Contact Us
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. If at any time you would like to contact us about your confidential information please email us or call 1800 RESULTS, 02 9967 2121 and speak with our Privacy Officer.